New World Rowing presents the

4th Annual Tough Love Indoor Rowing Championships

Sunday, February 17th, 2008, 8:00am – 12:30pm

Howard hall, University of Portland, Portland, Oregon

Submitted by Susan Parkman

Beautiful sunny calm day, 61 degrees, but we were inside an old wooden floored gym. 

Masters age adjusted using the USRowing Master Age Handicap chart, multiplied by 2, since it was 2K. 

Men’s Masters, Age 49 and younger

Place Name Club Age Adjusted 2K time Actual 2K time
1 Simon Cooper WRC 48 6:16.5 6:30.3
2 Brad Vandewettering WRC 45 6:29.8 6:38.6
3 Richard Williams WRC 41 6:36.6 6:39.8
4 Charles Henderson WRC 38 6:39.7 6:39.7
5 Luis Ruedas WRC 47 6:40.0 6:52.5
6 Steve McCarthy Unaf. 49 6:52.5 7:08.3
7 Kent McCleary Renton RC 39 7:04.1 7:05.1
8 Mark Poulin WRC 45 7:20.5 7:29.3
9 Dan Pence ORU 49 7:35.6 7:51.4
 

Men’s Master, Age 50 +

Place Name Club Age Adjusted 2K time Actual 2K time
1 Stephen Wade Olympia AR 54 6:42.2 6:47.2
2 Bill Byrd WRC 57 6:43.6 6:56.0
3 Tiff Wood WRC 55 6:45.2 6:52.6
4 Stu Brown WRC 62 6:47.9 7:14.5
5 John Rudoff WRC 60 6:49.2 7:09.8
6 Kent Pearson LOCR 50 6:52.6 6:52.6
7 Brad Smith LOCR 53 7:00.2 7:03.0
8 Jim Kratochvil WRC 59 7:02.6 7:20.4
 

Women’s Master, All ages 27+

Place Name Club Age Adjusted 2K time Actual 2K time
1 Kate Benson WRC 29 7:40.4 7:40.4
2 Heather Roley WRC 32 7:49.3 7:50.1
3 Sonya Bastendorff WRC 31 8:04.7 8:05.1
4 Katerina DeMetz ORU 39 8:18.4 8:24.4
 

Men’s Junior

Place Name Club 2K time
1 JC Russell VLC 6:34.3
2 Reiner Hershaw VLC 6:40.2
3 Pat Marre RCRC 6:41.7
4 Matt Van Eerden RCRC 6:45.1
5 Cameron McAlpine RCRC 6:48.8
6 Shane McCabe RCRC 7:22.7
7 Earnon Smith OAR 7:36.6
8 Sam Jacobs RCRC 8:11.9
9 Liam McCormick OAR 8:26.3
 
 

Women’s Junior

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Anneke Gronke RCRC 7:43.6
2 Isabelle Prosser RCRC 7:45.9
3 Hannah Silver RCRC 7:53.8
4 India DuBois RCRC 7:59.0
5 Rose Perrone RCRC 8:22.6
 

Coxswain’s 500 meter dash

Place Name Club 500m time
1 Erica Soma WU 1:57.0
2 Kit Crossland ECC 1:58.3
3 Kyleen Vanderhoeff ECC 2:02.0
 

Men’s Open Novice

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Nathan Keefer WU 7:13.1
2 Luke Johnson WU 7:21.5
3 David Solomon WU 7:33.1
4 Paul McKean WU 7:40.5
5 Peter Henry WU 7:44.5
6 PJ Greiss UP 7:47.3
7 Dave Reid WU 7:52.1
 
 

Women’s Open Novice

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Stina Thorburn WU 7:52.8
2 Geneva Hooten WU 7:56.7
3 Fran Clawson WU 7:57.2
4 Brittany Powers UP 7:59.5
5 Jamaica Sweet WU 8:05.0
6 Amanda Watson PSU 8:06.3
7 Miranda Gray UP 8:20.1
8 Meghan Veiga UP 8:38.7
9 Emily Yates UP 8:46.7
10 Kyla Barr WU 8:55.2
11 Brianna Bankston PacificU 9:21.2
 

Men’s Open Light Weight

Place Name Club 2K time
1 John Roberts UP 7:27.2
2 Topher French PSU 7:30.3
3 Travis Vandinh UP 8:04.7
 

Men’s Open Novice Light Weight

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Bobby Manson UP 7:37.6
2 Cole Hunter UP 7:45.7
 

Women’s Open Novice Light Weight

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Kesa Sovulewski WU 8:19.0
2 Lauren Pressler WU 8:35.8
3 Leslie Schultz WU 8:44.9
4 Christine Kelly WU 8:54.0
5 Kara Hafkey WU 9:01.0
6 Ariana Alibabie WU 9:04.7
7 Ilana Greenslade WU 9:07.1
8 Erika Michelotti WU 9:09.9
9 Natalia Povelite WU 9:10.7
10 Linnea Schuster WU 9:22.0
11 Kendra Kennedy WU 9:32.8
 

Women’s Open Light Weight

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Nicole Lamb ECC 8:08.9
2 Morgan Berry UP 8:10.5
3 Katy Scherrer ECC 8:18.2
4 Emily Mitchell WU 8:36.2
5 Sohpia Antonelis-Lapp ECC 8:39.1
6 Monica Victor ECC 8:41.1
7 Jessica Moser PU 8:42.1
8 Liz Ullery ECC 8:47.7
9 Lacey Ellingson WU 9:06.3
10 Elizabeth Roark PU 9:16.3
 

Men’s Open

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Zeph Halsey VLC 6:27.0
2 James Wood WRC 6:31.8
3 Gabe Nagler LCC 6:39.7
4 West Livadias LOCR 6:54.3
5 David Greeley Unaf. 7:00.9
6 Chris Brox UP 7:04.8
7 Patrick Harbison LORC 7:07.1
8 Reid Vandewiele PU 7:13.2
9 Paul Shoen LOCR 7:15.4
10 Dan Warren WU 7:22.6
11 Tom Naylor PU 7:30.8
12 Randall Cass WU 7:35.1
 

Women’s Open

Place Name Club 2K time
1 Laura Jones WU 7:26.0
2 Hilary Andrus WU 7:28.8
3 Leslie Eddy UP 7:47.5
4 Jess Asbridge LCC 7:55.9
5 Mallory Hagel ECC 7:58.3
6 Myrna Keliher ECC 8:02.0
7 Phoebe Faulds ECC 8:02.6
8 Caitlin Dilli WU 8:04.2
9 Jennie Russ ECC 8:10.5
10 Makenna Bauder ECC 8:13.1
11 Alexis Sheek LCC 8:14.3
12 Anamaria Worswick ECC 8:17.5
13 Julie Vernarsky WU 8:24.1
14 Larissa Rogge ECC 8:27.4
15 Tori Needer ECC 8:27.5
16 Ami Maxwell ECC 8:28.1
17 Callie Vandewiele PU 8:30.2
18 Marieke Gerritsen ECC 8:49.2
19 Jenny Latham ECC 8:51.0
20 Jessica Cornwell PU 8:52.0
21 Malia Gonsalves PU 8:54.1
22 Megan Delph WU 8:54.2
 

Relay Races:  Any four rowers, but at least two rowers must be women.  Each rower rows 500 meters in order for the team to reach 2000 meters.  Whichever team completes 2000 meters first, wins. 

Relay Races

Place Team Name Rowers Club Affiliations 2K time
1 “Roba Henwo All-Stars” James Wood

Sonya Bastendorff

Charles Henderson

Heather Roley

WRC

WRC

WRC

WRC

6:29.5
2 “Catch Us If You Can” JC Russell

Kate Benson

Zeph Halsey

Laura Jones

VLC

VLC

VLC

WU

6:34.1
3 “The Somas” Luke Johnson

Geneva Hooten

David Solomon

Hilary Andrus

WU 
WU 
WU 
WU
6:59.5
4 “WU Crew” Kesa Sovulewski

Dan Warren

Nathan Keefer

Stina Thorburn

WU

WU

WU

WU

7:05.4
5 “The Boxers” Callie Vandewiele

Malia Gonsalves

Tom Naylor

Reid Vandewiele

Pacific U

Pacific U

Pacific U

Pacific U

7:13.8
6 “Schneller” Ana Waorswick

Liam McCormick

Jennie Russ

Eamon Smith

OAR 
OAR 
ECC 
ECC
7:39.0
7 “Fish Tale” Katie Scherrer

Myrna Keliher

Makenna Bauder

Mallory Hagel

ECC 
ECC 
ECC 
ECC
7:43.4
 
 
 
 
 
Key to the Clubs:  
ECC – The Evergreen College Crew

LOCR – Lake Oswego Community Rowing

LCC – Lewis & Clark College

OAR – Olympia Association of Rowing

ORU – Oregon Rowing Unlimited

Pacific U – Pacific University

PSU – Portland State University

RCRC – Rose City Rowing Club

RRC – Renton Rowing Club

Unaf. – Unaffiliated

UP – University of Portland

VLC – Vancouver Lake Crew

WRC – Willamette Rowing Club

WU -  Willamette University